Winner List
Awardees of the 5th NWMA (2017-2019)
Name Affiliation Thesis Title Advisor Awards
Yu Gao Harbin Institute of Technology Well-Posedness for Two Types of Partial Differential Equations by Particl Methods Xue Xiaoping Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Qirui Li Columbia University An Intersection Formula for CM Cycles in Lubin-Tate Spaces WeiZhang Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Xinran Li Harvard University New Asymptotic Results on Randomization Inference in Experiments Donald Rubin, Jun Liu Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Shu-Heng Shao Harvard University Supersymmetric Particles in Four Dimensions Xi Yin Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Chenglong Yu Harvard University Picard-Fuchs Systems Arising From Toric and Flag Varieties Shing-Tung Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Rong Zhou Harvard University Converse KAM Theory for Positive Definite Hamiltonian Systems Mark Kisin Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Yang Zhou Stanford University Higher-genus wall-crossing in Landau—Ginzburg theory Jun Li Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Bingyi Chen Tsinghua University Classification of 3 Dimensional Rational Complete Intersection Singularities Stephen Yau Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Ziyu Li Ningbo University Infinite-Dimensional Geometric Structure of Stock Market Lifeng Xi Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Nan Chen New York University Filtering and Predicting Complex Nonlinear Turbulent Dynamical Systems with Model Error Andrew J. Majda Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Ya Deng Université de Strasbourg Generalized Okounkov Bodies, on the Direct Image and Hyperbolicity Problems Jean-Pierre Demailly Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yuan Gao Fudan University Some Nonlinear Evolution Equations in Material Science with Dissipative Structures Jianguo Liu Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Mathew Kwan ETH Zürich Probabilistic Reasoning inCombinatorics Benny Sudakov Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Siqi he Caltech The Kapustin-Witten Equations with Singular Boundary Conditions Ciprian Manolescu Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Hui Huang Tsinghua University Mean-field Limit for the Keller-SegelSystem and the Theory of Propagation of Chaos Huaiyu Jian Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Man-Chun LEE CUHK Kaehler Ricci Flow and Chern Ricci Flow on Noncompact Hermitian Manifolds Luen-Fai TAM Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Luo Ma Duke University Algebraic De Rham Theory for Completions of Fundamental Groups of Moduli Spaces of Elliptic Richard Hain Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Siyuan Ma Albert Einstein Institute and University of Potsdam Analysis of Teukolsky equations on slowly rotating Kerr spacetimes Lars Andersson Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Di Qi New York University Strategies for Reduced-Order Models in Uncertainty Quantification of Complex Turbulent Dynamical Systems Andrew J. Majda Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Chen Wan University of Minnesota A Local Trace Formula and the Multiplicity One Theorem for the Ginzburg-Rallis Model Dihua Jiang Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Hui Yu University of Texas at Austin Several Regularity Results for Nonlocal Elliptic Equations Luis Caffarelli Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Ruixiang Zhang Princeton University Perturbed Brascamp-Lieb inequalities and application to Parsell-Vinogradov systems Peter Sarnak Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yiming Zhao New York University Geometric measures, affine invariants, and their characterizations Erwin Lutwak Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yihang Zhu Harvard Unversity The Stabilization of the Frobenius-Hecke Traces on the Intersection Mark Kisin Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Cohomologyof Orthogonal Shimura Varieties
Pui Tung CHOI The CUHK Surface Conformal/Quasi-conformal Parameterization with Applications Ronald Lok Ming LUI Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Chun Ding Nankai University On Dye's Theorem for C*-algebras Zhiqiang Wu Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xuelei Lin University of Macau Separable Preconditioner for Time-Space Fractional Diffusion Equations Haiwei Sun Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xu Yuan ÉcolePolytechnique On Multi-Solitons for the Energy-Critical Wave Equation in Dimension 5 Yvan Martel Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Chenyu Bai University of Chinese Academy of Science 有理齐性簇超平面截面的研究 Baohua Fu Bachelor Thesis Award, Sivler Prize
Jiafeng Chen Harvard University Analysis of TeukolskyEquationsonSlowly Rotating KerrSpacetimes Scott Duke Kominers Bachelor Thesis Award, Sivler Prize
Yixin He Xiangtan University On the Directed Strongly Regular Cayley Graphs Bicheng Zhang Bachelor Thesis Award, Sivler Prize
Yalong Cao The Chinese University of Hong Gauge Theory and Calibrated Geometry for Calabi-Yau 4-folds Conan Leung Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Kong
Kwok-Wing Tsoi King’s College London On special elements for p-adic representations and higher rank Iwasawa theory at arbitrary weights David Burns Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Xiuqiong Chen Tsinghua University On the study of the direct method andsuboptimal method in nonlinear filtering problems Stephen S. T. Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Xin Dong Nagoya University Bergman Kernel and Its Boundary Asymptotics Takeo Ohsawa Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Kaibo Hu Peking University Finite Element Exterior Calculus for Multiphysics Problems Jinchao Xu Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Min Huang Zhejiang University On Cluster Algebras: Structure, Methods, Open Problems Fang Li Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Ruizhi Huang University of Chinese Academy of Science Algebraic Structures in Unstable Homotopy Theory Jie Wu Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Li Lei Zhejiang University Mean Curvature Flow and Differentiable Sphere Theorems for Submanifolds in Space Forms Hongwei Xu Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Shihao Li University of Chinese Academy of Science 正交多项式,Toda格和尖峰孤子方程 Xingbiao Hu Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Yingzhou Li Stanford University Sparse Factorizations and Scalable Algorithms for Differential and Integral Operators Stanford University Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Ka Chun Lam The CUHK Computational Techniques for Quasi-conformal Mappings with Applications to Medical Imaging Ronald Lok Ming Lui Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Chien Lin Taiwan University Geometric Analysis in Pseudohermitian Manifolds Shu-Cheng Chang Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Wai Yeung Lam Brown University Infinitesimal Deformations of Discrete Surfaces Ulrich Pinkall Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Yongxiao Lin The Ohio State University Subconvex Bounds for Twists of GL(3) L-functions Roman Holowinsky Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Shuyang Ling New York University Bilinear Inverse Problems: Theory, Algorithms, and Applications Thomas Strohmer Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Hao Liu HKUST Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations from Geometry Related Problems Shingyu Leung Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Yulong Lu Duke University Asymptotic Analysis and Computations of Probability Measures Andrew Stuart Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Pan Yu Duke University Augmentations and Exact Lagrangian cobordisms Lenhard Ng Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Jinbo Ren University of Virginia Autourde la Conjecture de Zilbert-Pink pour les VariÉTÉS de Shimura (Around the Zilber-Pink conjecture for Shimura Varieties) Emmanuel Ullmo Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Quan Shi University of Zurich Fragmentations, Growth-Fragmentations, and Random Structures Jean Bertoin Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Chenmin Sun Université de Nice-Sophia-Antipolis Control and Stabilization for some Hyperbolic and Dispersive PDEs Gilles Lebeau Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Ju Sun Columbia University When Are Nonconvex Optimization Problems Not Scary? John Wright Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Yat-Hin Suen The CUHK SYZ Mirror Symmetry for Immersed Lagrangian Multi-Sesctions Kwokwai Chan Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Zheng Sun Brown University Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: Stability of Time Discretizations and Applications to Gradient Flows Chi-Wang Shu Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Ruiwen Shu University of Wisconsin-Madison Uncertainty Quantification and Sensitivity Analysis for Multiscale Kinetic Equations with Random Inputs Shi Jin Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Xinxing Tang Peking University The Genus 1 Theory of LG B-Model Huijun Fan Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Xiudi Tang University of California San Diego Symplectic Stability and New Symplectic Invariants of Integrable Systems Álvaro Pelayo Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Xiaochuan Tian Columbia University Nonlocal Models with a Finite Range of Nonlocal Interactions Qiang Du Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Kun Tian Tsinghua University Classification of Gene and Protein Sequences Stephen S.-T. Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Dong Wang University of Utah Threshold Dynamics Method: Theories, Algorithms, and Applications Xiao-Ping Wang Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Zhiwei Wang Université de Lorraine Les plus grands facteurs premiers d’entiersconsécutifs (The largest prime factors of consecutive integers) Cécile Dartyge, Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Jei Wu
Daxin Xu Université Paris-Saclay P-Adic and Modulo P^N Simpson’s Correspondences Ahmed Abbes Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Yilong Yang University of California Los Angeles Shapes of Finite Groups through Covering Properties and Cayley Graphs Terence Tao Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Kaidi Ye University of Leuven - KU Leuven Geometric automorphisms of free groups: polynomial growth and algorithms Martin Lustig Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Tao Zhang Zhejiang University Combinatorial Configurations, Lattice Tilings and Their Applications In Information Science Gennian Ge Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Man Wai Cheung Man Wai Cheung Tropical Techniques in Cluster Theory and Enumerative Geometry Mark Gross Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Ye Zhang Yale University Community Detection: Fundamental Limits, Methodology, and Variational Inference Harrison H Zhou Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Shenglong Zhou Univeristy of Southampton Multidimensional Scaling viaEuclidean Distance Matrix Optimization Hou-Duo Qi Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Wei Zhu University of California Los Angeles Nonlocal Variational Methods in Image and Data Processing Stanley Osher Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Ziwei Zhu Princeton University Distributed and Robust Statistical Inference Jianqing Fan Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Huabin Cao Xiangtan Univerisity 有向图的一对一不相交路覆盖 Bicheng Zhang Bachelor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Awardees of the 4th NWMA (2014-2016)
Name Affiliation Thesis Title Advisor Awards
Shen Lin Université Paris-Sud Tree-indexed random walk and random walk on trees Jean-François LE GALL Doctor Thesis Awards, Gold Prize
Ziming Nikolas Ma The Chinese University of Hong Kong From Witten-Morse theory to Mirror symmetry Naichung Conan Leung梁乃聪 Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Yunqing Tang Harvard University Algebraicity criteria and their applications Mark Kisin Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Lin Wang Nanjing University Converse KAM theory for positive definite Hamiltonian systems Chong-Qing Cheng Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Hao Wu Universite Paris-Sud 11 On the relations between SLE, CLE, GFF, and the consequences Wendelin Werner Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Jian Xiao Fudan University & Université Grenoble Alpes Positivity in Kähler geometry Jean-Pierre Demailly & Jixiang Fu Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Junyi Xie Ecole polytechnique Dynamique alg\'ebrique des applications rationnelles de surfaces ( algebraic dynamics of rational self-maps on surfaces) Charles Favre Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Tony Yue Yu Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7 First steps of non-archimedean enumerative geometry Maxim Kontsevich Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Jie Zhou Harvard University Arithmetic properties of Moduli spaces and topological string partition functions of some Calabi Yau threefold families Shing-Tung Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Jiaming Chen Tsinghua University On the stable cohomology of the Satake compactification and its mixed Hodge structure Eduard Looijenga Master Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Sitan Chen Harvard University Geometry in Algorithms and Complexity: Holographic Algorithms and Valiant's Conjecture Leslie Valiant Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Shih-Wei Liu National Taiwan University Motivic equivalence under semismall flops 王金龙 Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Jiaowen Yang Tsinghua University Numbers of values of polynomials over finite fields Michael Zieve Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Liyang Yang Tsinghua University On the Subconvexity Problem and Equidistribution of Heegner Points 田野 Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
You-Cheng Chou National Taiwan University Generalized Lame equations with finite monodromy Chin-Lung Wang Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Cheng-Chiang Tsai Harvard University A Formula for Some Shalika Germs Benedict Hyman Gross Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Jingyue Chen Brandeis University Existence and Rigidity of Calabi-Yau Bundles Bong H. Lian Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xinxin Chen University Paris VI Branching random walks with selection Zhan Shi Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Teng Fei MIT On the Geometry of the Strominger System Shing-Tung Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Chao Gao Yale University Frequentist Justifications for Bayes Procedures Harrison Zhou Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Zhijian He Tsinghua University High Dimensionality and Discontinuity: New Challenges in QMC for Quantitative Finance Xiaoqun Wang Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Chen Jiang University of Tokyo On Boundedness of Volumes and Birationality in Birational Geometry Yujiro Kawamata Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Junbin Li Sun Yat-sen University Dynamical Behavior of Vacuum Einstein Equations Xi-Ping Zhu Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Han Li Yale University Some effective results in homogeneous dynamics and number theory Gregory A. Margulis Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Gang Liu University of Minnesota On manifolds with Ricci curvature lower bound and Kahler manifolds with nonpositive bisectional curvature Jiaping Wang Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xue Luo University of Illinois at Chicago An Novel Algorithm to Solve the Nonlinear Filtering Problems in Real-time Stephen S.-T. Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Cheuk Yu Mak University of Minnesota Rigidity of symplectic fillings, symplectic divisors and Dehn twist exact sequences Tian-Jun Li Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Shuang Miao University of Chinese Academy of Sciences Compressible Flow and Euler's Equations Demetrios Christodoulou Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Tian Yang Rutgers University - New Brunswick The skein algebra of arcs and links and the decorated Teichm\"uller space Feng Luo Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Qiuxia Liu University Of Science & Technology Beijing Factor complexity and a permutation similar to the 3-fold Morse sequence Niu Min Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Liangjie Sun Zhejiang Normal University On the Control Theory of Logical Systems: An Approach of Semi-Tensor Product of Matrices Yang Liu Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Ruotao Yang The University of Science and Technology of China Irreducibility of In finite Dimensional Steinberg Modules of Reductive Groups with Frobenius Maps Nanhua Xi Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xiuwu Zhu Sichuan University Construction of P-adic L-function and Calculation of Mordell-Weil Groups of Some Special Elliptic Curves Qifan Zhang Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yinshan Chang University of Paris 11 Contribution à l’étude des lacets markoviens. Y. Le Jan Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Wenrui Hao University of Notre Dame Homotopy method for nonlinear partial differential equation Andrew Sommese Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Yupeng Jiang University of Chinese Academy of Sciences Number Theory and Some Related Problems Yingpu Deng Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Jie Lin Université Paris 7
Special values of automorphic L-functions for
GLn GLn1 over CM fields, factorization and
functoriality of arithmetic automorphic periods
Michael Harris Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Chun-Hung Liu Georgia Institute of Technology Graph structures and Well-quasi-ordering Robin Thomas Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Dali Shen Universiteit Utrecht Hyperbolic structures on a toric arrangement complement Eduard Looijenga Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Yong Wei Tsinghua University 曲率流的自相似解和应用(Self-shrinkers and applications of curvature flow) Haizhong Li Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Songyan Xie Université Paris-Sud On The Ampleness of The Cotangent Bundles of Complete Intersections Joël Merker Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Zhiyuan Xu Zhejiang University Some studies on geometry, analysis and topology of Riemannian submanifolds Hongwei Xu Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Yang Yang Brown University High order numerical schemes for hyperbolic equations: superconvergence, and applications to delta-singularities and cosmology Chi-Wang Shu Doctor Thesis Award, Honorable Mention
Awardees of the 3rd NWMA (2011-2013)
Name Affiliation Thesis Title Advisor Awards
Shan Peng Université Paris 7 Canonical bases and gradings associated with rational double affine Hecke algebras Eric Vasserot Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Si Li Harvard Calabi-Yau Geometry and Higher Genus Mirror Symmetry Shing-Tung Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Xiangyu Liang University of Paris Sud 11 Ensembles et cônes minimaux dans les espaces euclidiens (minimal sets and cones in Euclidean spaces) Guy David Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Yu-Shen Lin Harvard University Open Gromov-Witten Invariants on Elliptic K3 Surfaces and Wall-Crossing Shing-Tung Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Siu-Cheong Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong SYZ Mirror Symmetry for Toric Calabi-Yau Manifolds Naichung Conan Leung Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Zhiren Wang Princeton University On Higher Rank Commutative Actions by Toral Automorphisms Elon Lindenstrauss Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Han WU Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausane Subconvexity problem for $GL_2 \times GL_1$ Philippe Michel Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Tianwen Luo The Chinese University of Hong Kong Nonuniquess of Weak Solutions to the Compressible Euler Equations Zhouping Xin Master Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Hao Wu Universite de Paris-sud On the occupation times of Brownian excursions and Brownian loops Wendelin Werner Master Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Weichen Gu Tsinghua University The Change of Dimension Under Maps in Sobolev Spaces Zhiying Wen Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Mingyi Zhang Tsinghua University Topological Classification of simplest Gorenstein non-Complete Intersection Singularities of dimension 2(Minimally Elliptic singularities with fundamental cycle self intersection -5 Stephen S.-T. Yau Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Po-Ning Chen Harvard University Quasi-local energy in General Relativity Shing-Tung Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Wen Deng Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI) Etude du pseudo-spectre d’opérateurs non auto-adjoints liés à la mécanique des fluides Nicolas Lerner Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
FONG, Frederick Tsz-Ho Stanford University New Results on the Singularity Analysis of the Kahler-Ricci Flow Richard Schoen Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yang Feng Princeton University High-dimensional Statistical Learning and Nonparametric Modeling Jianqing Fan Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Chun-Kit Lai The Chinese University of Hong Kong Spectral Analysis on Fractal Measures and Tiles Lau Ka-Sing Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Wenxuan Lu University of Pennsylvania Instanton Correction, Wall Crossing And Mirror Symmetry Of Hitchin’s Moduli Spaces Shing-Tung Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Jonathan Luk Princeton University Linear and nonlinear wave equations on black hole spacetimes Igor Rodnianski Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Shangkun Weng The Chinese University of Hong Kong On Multi-dimensional Steady Subsonic Flows Determined by Physical Boundary Conditions Zhouping Xin Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xiangxiong Zhang Brown University Maximum-Principle-Satisfying and Positivity-Preserving High Order Schemes for Conservation Laws Chi-Wang Shu Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Changhao Chen Hubei University Factorization of delta-monotone linear mappings Shengyou Wen Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xinxin Chen University Paris 6 Convergence Rate Of The Limit Theorem Of A Galton-Watson Tree With Neutral Mutations Marc Yor Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yuexun Wang Capital Normal University Remarks on Blow-up of Smooth Solutions to the Compressible Fluid with Constant Viscosity and Degenerate Viscosity
Zhouping Xin
Quansen Jiu
Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Dan Zhai Beijing Normal University Investigation on the application of the TDGL equation in macromolecular microsphere composite hydrogel Hui Zhang Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Wei Lu Tsinghua University Local and global Euler characteristic formulas Linsheng YIN Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Chung-Jun Tsai Harvard University Asymptotic spectral flow for Dirac operators of disjoint Dehn twists Clifford Henry Taubes Doctor Thesis Award, Bronze Prize
Shengmao Zhu Zhejiang University Moduli space, quantum invariant and topological string Kefeng Liu Doctor Thesis Award, Bronze Prize
Awardees of the 2nd NWMA (2008-2010)
Name Affiliation Thesis Title Advisor Awards
Yu-Jong Tzeng Stanford University
A proof of the Göttsche-Yau-Zaslow formula
Göttsche-Yau-Zaslow公式证明
Jun Li Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Yongquan Hu Université Paris-Sud 11
On p-adic and modulo p local Langlands program
p-adic和模p-局部Langlands纲领
Christophe Breuil Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Chen-Yu Chi Harvard University
The pseudonorms and theorems of Torelli type for birational equivalence
伪范数和双有理等价性的Torelli型定理
Shing-Tung Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Jun Yin Princeton University
Quantum many-body systems with short-range interactions
具短量程项作用的量子多体问题
Robert Seiringer Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Weihua Liu Zhejiang University
On some problems of quantum measurement
量子测量理论的若干问题
Junde Wu Master Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Sz-Sheng Wang National Taiwan University
On extensions of multiply twisted pluri-canonical forms
多挠多阶标准型的扩展
Chin-Lung Wang Master Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Ka Kit Lam The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Achieving capacity of network
网络容量的达到
Babak Hassibi Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Heung Shan Hui The Chinese University of Hong Kong
I: On the additive and multiplicative properties of recurrence sequences
II: The upper bound of elliptic curves with quadratic twists
III: A computational approach on preperiodic points of rational polynomials
I:递推序列的加法和乘法性质
II:具有二次扭曲的椭圆曲线的上界
III:有理多项式周期点的计算方法
I. Yau-Man Sum and Gesing Leung
II. John Coates
III. Kevin Hare and Patrick Ingram
Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Liang Zhao Tsinghua University
Transcendence of hypergeometric functions for the function fields
函数域上超几何函数的超越性
Jia-Yan Yao Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Kwokwai Chan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Strominger-Yau-Zaslow transformations in mirror symmetry
镜对称的Strominger-Yau-Zaslow变换
Nai Chung (Conan) Leung Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Rong Du East China Normal University
Moduli space of bounded complete Reinhardt domains and complex Plateau problem
有界完全Reinhardt域的模空间和复柏拉图问题
Stephen Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xiong Jin Université Paris-Sud 11
Construction and multifractal analysis of random functions and their graphs
随机函数和它们图形的构造和多重分形分析
Julien Barral Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Kai-Wen Lan Harvard University
Arithmetic compactifications of PEL-type Shimura varieties
PEL-型Shimura簇的算术紧化
Richard Taylor Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Lok-Ming Lui University of California at Los Angeles
Computational conformal geometry and its applications to human brain mapping
计算共形几何及其应用于人脑映射
Tony Chan Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Wei-Dong Liu Zhejiang University
Limit properties for a class of stationary processes
一类平稳过程极限性质
Zhengyan Lin Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Wanqiang Shen Zhejiang University
Researches of theories and applications of changeable degree B-splines
变次数B-样条的理论及应用研究
Guozhao Wang Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Shenghao Sun University of California, Berkeley
On l-adic cohomology of Artin stacks: L-functions, weights and the decomposition theorem
关于Artin堆栈的l-adic上同调:L-函数,权重和分解定理
Martin Olsson Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Jilong Tong University Paris-Sud Orsay
Applications d’Albanese pour les courbes et contractions and to diviseur theta et formes différentielles
一类带有简单奇点的代数曲线的Albanes映像以及Theta除子的几何性质
Michel Raynaud Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Wen Deng Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Spectral asymptotics for large skew-symmetric perturbations of the harmonic oscillator and generalizations
调和振子的大的斜对称扰动的谱渐近和推广
Nicolas Lerner Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Sin Tsun (Edward) Fan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Open orbits and augmentations of Dynkin diagrams
Dynkin图的开轨道和扩张
Nai-Chung Leung Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Ka Shing Ng The Chinese University of Hong Kong
A survey on free probability
自由概率综述
Chi-Wai Leung Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yun Kuen Cheung Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Analysis of weighted digital sums by Mellin transform
用Mellin变换分析加权的数字和
Shiu-Yuen Cheng Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yifei Zhong National University of Singapore
Two free boundary problems in optimal investment
最优投资的两个自由边界问题
Min Dai Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xiangyu Cao Fudan University
Möbius transform, moment-angle complexes and Halperin-Carlsson conjecture
Möbius变换、矩-角复形和Halperin-Carlsson猜测
Zhi Lv Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Chao Li Tsinghua University
Mathematical typesetting for computer algebra system
计算机代数系统数学原理
Hui Rao Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Dai Shi Fudan University
Upper bounds on the number of eigenvalues of a steady-state Schrödinger equation
定态薛定谔方程特征值个数的估计
Zixiang Zhou Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Zhilan Wang Tsinghua University
Arithmetic study of moduli space of algebraic curves of genus 0
亏格为0的代数曲线模空间的算术研究
Jian Zhou Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Chao Xu Zhejiang University
Hyperbolic Käehler-Ricci flow
双曲Käehler-Ricci流
De-Xing Kong Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Zhiyuan Xu Zhejiang University
Rigidity theorems for compact minimal hypersurfaces in a sphere
球面中紧致极小超曲面的刚性定理
Hongwei Xu Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xin Zhang Zhejiang University
The eigenvalue problem of Schrodinger operator on minimal submanifolds of Euclidean space
欧几里德空间极小子流形上薛定谔算子的特征值问题
Hongwei Xu Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xiaobo Zhuang Tsinghua University
Arithmetic calculations of moduli spaces of representations of some quivers
箭簇表示模空间算术实例研究
Jian Zhou Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Awardees of the 1st NWMA (2007)
Name Affiliation Thesis Title Advisor Awards
Hao Xu Zhejiang University Intersection numbers on moduli spaces of curves Kefeng Liu Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Weizhe Zheng Université Paris-Sud 11
Intégralité, rationalité et indépendance de l en
cohomologie l-adique sur les corps locaux
Luc Illusie Doctor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
NaiChia Chen Tsinghua University Taiwan On Symmetric Planar Central Congurations for the 5-Body Problem with 3 Collinear Masses
Kuo-Chang Chen Master Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Cheng-Chiang Tsai Taiwan University On the behavior of Newton iteration Chin-Lung Wang Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Wei Deng Zhejiang University h-Cobodism Theorem Wei Luo Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Chin-Lung Fong Chinese University of Hong Kong Characterization of Entropy Vectors for Multi-User Information Theory Ka-Sing Lau Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Hongbin Sun Peking University Commensurability and Rational Commensurability Shicheng Wang Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Junjie Zhou University of Science and Technology of China Complex manifolds and Deformation Sen Hu Bachelor Thesis Award, Gold Prize
Xi Chen Tsinghua University
On The Complexities of Two-Person
Nash Equilibria
Bo Zhang Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Wanke Yin Wuhan University A Bishop surface with a vanishing Bishop invariant Xiaojun Huang Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Jeng Daw Yu Harvard University On ordinary K3 surfaces over Fp Shing Tung Yau Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Ruonan Zhang Stanford University Change-point Detection and Sequence Alignment: Statistical Problems of Genomics David Siegmund Doctor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Bin Dong National University of Singapore Pseudo-Splines,Wavelets And Framelets Zuowei Shen Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Rong Du East China Normal University
Cubic Equations
of Rational Triple Points
Shengli Tan Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Zhi Jiang Ecole Normale Superieure On the restriction of holomorphic forms Claire Voisin Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xia Li Nanjing University
Plateau of α-Function
and c-minimal Homoclinic Orbits
Chongqing Cheng Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Polam Yung Chinese University of Hong Kong Doubling Properties of Self-Similar Measures Ka-Sing Lau Master Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Xiaoshan Chen South China Normal University
Solving the biharmonic equation on upper plane by the
method of Fourier transformation
Fahuai Yi Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yuke Huang Tsinghua University Fractal analysis of the market – the fractional Brownian motion model with drift Hui Rao Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Binbin Lin Zhejiang University Image Restoration Based on Bayesian Analysis Ligang Liu Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Baiying Liu Harbin Institute of Technology Toric Varieties and Their Applications Sheng Chen Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize
Yun Yue Zhejiang University
Deforming metrics with positive curvature
by a fully nonlinear flow
Weimin Sheng Bachelor Thesis Award, Silver Prize

Copyright © 2021 New World Mathematics Awards

Contact Us:

Competition Headquarters Office:Yau Mathematical Sciences Center, Jing Zhai, Tsinghua University, Hai Dian District, Beijing,China 100084

Email:nwma@tsinghua.edu.cn

Phone:010-62797260

Contact Us:

Competition Headquarters Office:Yau Mathematical Sciences Center, Jing Zhai, Tsinghua University, Hai Dian District, Beijing,China 100084

Email:nwma@tsinghua.edu.cn

Phone:010-62797260